StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Francisco, California

210 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

181 lihtc13 section 86 section 202

Buildings

NORTH BEACH PLACE

LIHTC
455 BAY ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94133
Income-restricted units
333 of 341
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
77 1BR · 158 2BR · 74 3BR · 27 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,316 rent + $157 utilities = $2,473/mo

NORTHRIDGE COOP HOMES

Section 8
1 Ardath CT, San Francisco, CA, 94124
Income-restricted units
300 of 300
Year placed in service
Not reported

320 AND 330 CLEMENTINA

LIHTC
320-330 CLEMENTINA STREET, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94103
Income-restricted units
274 of 276
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
226 studio · 50 1BR

YERBA BUENA COMMONS

LIHTC
88 PERRY ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94107
Income-restricted units
256 of 257
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
257 studio

THE SALVATION ARMY SF SILVERCREST RESIDENCE

LIHTC
133 SHIPLEY ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94107
Income-restricted units
254 of 257
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
196 studio · 61 1BR

VALENCIA GARDENS HOPE DEVELOPMENT VI

LIHTC
340 VALENCIA ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94103
Income-restricted units
254 of 260
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 94 2BR · 86 3BR · 14 4+BR

NIHONMACHI TERRACE

LIHTC
1615 SUTTER ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94109
Income-restricted units
243 of 245
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
51 studio · 142 1BR · 30 2BR · 18 3BR · 4 4+BR

MISSION BAY DEVELOPMENT

LIHTC
420 BERRY ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94158
Income-restricted units
234 of 236
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
84 studio · 88 1BR · 64 2BR

PING YUEN

LIHTC
655, 711, 895 PACIFIC AVE., SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94133
Income-restricted units
233 of 234
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 92 2BR · 75 3BR · 21 4+BR

WESTBROOK APARTMENTS

LIHTC
90 KISKA ROAD, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94124
Income-restricted units
217 of 223
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 60 2BR · 115 3BR · 44 4+BR

MARTIN LUTHER KING/MARCUS GARVEY SQUARE

Section 8
1680 Eddy St, San Francisco, CA, 94115
Income-restricted units
211 of 211
Year placed in service
Not reported

CIVIC CENTER RESIDENCE

LIHTC
44 MCALLISTER ST, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, 94102
Income-restricted units
211 of 212
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
212 studio

Showing 12 of 210. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for San Francisco, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,969n/a
1 bedroom$2,200n/a
2 bedroom$2,316$1,502
3 bedroom$3,011n/a
4 bedroom$3,474n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : San Francisco County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: San Francisco cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview