StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Aptos, California

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 81 section 2024 lihtc

Buildings

Via Pacifica Gardens

Section 8
1860 VIA PACIFICA, Aptos, CA, 95003
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $1,691 rent + $157 utilities = $1,848/mo

Via Pacifica Gardens

Section 202
1860 VIA PACIFICA, Aptos, CA, 95003
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
Not reported

PARKHURST TERRACE

LIHTC
100 PARKHURST CIR, APTOS, CA, 95003
Income-restricted units
67 of 68
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 28 2BR · 29 3BR · 6 4+BR

APTOS BLUE APTS

LIHTC
3200 APTOS RANCHO RD, APTOS, CA, 95003
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 4 1BR · 16 2BR · 16 3BR

SEACLIFF HIGHLANDS APTS

LIHTC
151 CANTERBURY DR, APTOS, CA, 95003
Income-restricted units
38 of 39
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 22 2BR · 13 3BR

MERRILL ROAD APTS

LIHTC
3201 MERRILL RD, APTOS, CA, 95003
Income-restricted units
15 of 15
Year placed in service
1996

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Aptos, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,437n/a
1 bedroom$1,606n/a
2 bedroom$1,691$1,502
3 bedroom$2,198n/a
4 bedroom$2,537n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Santa Cruz County, CA

Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $132,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$41,550$69,250$111,100
2 people$47,500$79,100$127,000
3 people$53,450$89,000$142,850
4 people$59,350$98,900$158,700
5 people$64,100$106,800$171,400
6 people$68,850$114,700$184,100
7 people$73,600$122,650$196,800
8 people$78,350$130,550$209,500