StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Auburn, California

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

PALM TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
1040 RED HAWK LN, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
78 of 80
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 48 3BR · 12 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,910 rent + $157 utilities = $2,067/mo

QUARTZ RIDGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
200 SILVER BEND WAY, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
63 of 64
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 32 2BR · 20 3BR

AUBURN COURT APTS

LIHTC
12199 GATEWAY CT, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 30 3BR · 2 4+BR

MCAULEY MEADOWS APTS

LIHTC
585 SACRAMENTO ST, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
59 1BR · 1 2BR

TERRACINA OAKS APTS (AUBURN)

LIHTC
12200 GATEWAY CT, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 31 2BR · 24 3BR

COLONIAL VILLAGE AUBURN

LIHTC
2205 COLONIAL VLG, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
28 2BR · 28 3BR

AUBURN PALMS

Section 8
701 Auburn Ravine Rd, Auburn, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

AUBURN VILLA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
628 MIKKELSEN DRIVE, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
50 1BR

BROOKSIDE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
738 MIKKELSEN DR, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
41 of 48
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 10 2BR

AUBURN VILLA APTS

LIHTC
618 MIKKELSEN DR, AUBURN, CA, 95603
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 48
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95603

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,480n/a
1 bedroom$1,550n/a
2 bedroom$1,910$1,502
3 bedroom$2,540n/a
4 bedroom$2,930n/a

HUD income limits : Placer County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Auburn cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview