StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Berkeley, California

27 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

26 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

STRAWBERRY CREEK LODGE

LIHTC
1320 ADDISON STREET, BERKELEY, CA, 94702
Income-restricted units
122 of 150
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
120 studio · 30 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,067 rent + $157 utilities = $2,224/mo

OXFORD PLAZA

LIHTC
2175 KITTREDGE ST, BERKELEY, CA, 94704
Income-restricted units
96 of 97
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
24 studio · 21 1BR · 23 2BR · 29 3BR

HARRIET TUBMAN TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
2870 ADELINE ST, BERKELEY, CA, 94703
Income-restricted units
90 of 91
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
48 studio · 42 1BR · 1 2BR

UNIVERSITY AVENUE SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
1531 UNIVERSITY AVE, BERKELEY, CA, 94703
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 73 1BR · 4 2BR

UNIVERSITY AVENUE HOMES

LIHTC
1040 UNIVERSITY AVE, BERKELEY, CA, 94710
Income-restricted units
74 of 74
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
74 studio

BERKELEY SCATTERED SITE HOUSING

LIHTC
1107 FRANCISCO ST., BERKELEY, CA, 94702
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
4 2BR · 43 3BR · 28 4+BR

OCEANVIEW GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
1715 FIFTH ST, BERKELEY, CA, 94710
Income-restricted units
62 of 62
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 32 2BR · 12 3BR

AMISTAD HOUSE

LIHTC
2050 DELAWARE ST, BERKELEY, CA, 94709
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 59 1BR

Savo Island Cooperative Homes

Section 8
2017 Stuart Street, Berkeley, CA, 94703
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
Not reported

ASHBY LOFTS

LIHTC
2919 NINTH ST, BERKELEY, CA, 94710
Income-restricted units
53 of 55
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 24 2BR · 12 3BR

UNIVERSITY AVENUE COOPERATIVE HOUSING

LIHTC
1471 ADDISON STREET, BERKELEY, CA, 94702
Income-restricted units
46 of 47
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 23 2BR · 9 3BR

ALLSTON HOUSE

LIHTC
2121 SEVENTH ST, BERKELEY, CA, 94710
Income-restricted units
39 of 47
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 30 2BR · 12 3BR

Showing 12 of 27. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Berkeley, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,757n/a
1 bedroom$1,964n/a
2 bedroom$2,067$1,502
3 bedroom$2,687n/a
4 bedroom$3,101n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Alameda County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $159,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,600$55,950$87,550
2 people$38,400$63,950$100,050
3 people$43,200$71,950$112,550
4 people$47,950$79,900$125,050
5 people$51,800$86,300$135,100
6 people$55,650$92,700$145,100