StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Brea, California

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

BIRCH HILLS APTS

LIHTC
251 KRAEMER CIR, BREA, CA, 92821
Income-restricted units
114 of 115
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
22 1BR · 47 2BR · 46 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,218 rent + $157 utilities = $2,375/mo

VINTAGE CANYON SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
855 N BREA BLVD, BREA, CA, 92821
Income-restricted units
105 of 105
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
84 1BR · 21 2BR

BONTERRA APTS HOMES

LIHTC
551 DISCOVERY LN, BREA, CA, 92821
Income-restricted units
93 of 94
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 34 2BR · 39 3BR

IMPERIAL PARK APTS

LIHTC
430 W IMPERIAL HWY, BREA, CA, 92821
Income-restricted units
91 of 92
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
41 1BR · 50 2BR · 1 3BR

WALNUT VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
620 S WALNUT AVE, BREA, CA, 92821
Income-restricted units
46 of 46
Year placed in service
1997

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Brea, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,885n/a
1 bedroom$2,107n/a
2 bedroom$2,218$1,502
3 bedroom$2,883n/a
4 bedroom$3,327n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Brea cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview