StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Buena Park, California

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

WALDEN GLEN APTS

LIHTC
6570 KNOTT AVE, BUENA PARK, CA, 90621
Income-restricted units
185 of 186
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 2 1BR · 178 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,012 rent + $157 utilities = $2,169/mo

DORADO SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
8622 STANTON AVE, BUENA PARK, CA, 90620
Income-restricted units
148 of 150
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
132 1BR · 18 2BR

EMERALD GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
8720 VALLEY VIEW ST, BUENA PARK, CA, 90620
Income-restricted units
108 of 110
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
110 2BR

CASA SANTA MARIA

Section 8
7551 ORANGETHORPE AVE, Buena Park, CA, 90621
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

CASA SANTA MARIA

Section 202
7551 ORANGETHORPE AVE, Buena Park, CA, 90621
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

CLARK COMMONS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
8002 ORANGETHORPE AVENUE, BUENA PARK, CA, 90621
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 37 2BR · 22 3BR

PARK LANDING APTS

LIHTC
8850 LA PALMA AVE, BUENA PARK, CA, 90620
Income-restricted units
69 of 70
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 41 2BR · 23 3BR

HARMONY PARK APTS

LIHTC
7252 MELROSE ST, BUENA PARK, CA, 90621
Income-restricted units
58 of 59
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 11 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Buena Park, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,710n/a
1 bedroom$1,911n/a
2 bedroom$2,012$1,502
3 bedroom$2,616n/a
4 bedroom$3,018n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Buena Park cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview