StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Carson, California

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 810 lihtc

Buildings

Carson Gardens Apartments

Section 8
21811 SO. MAIN ST, Carson, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
100 of 101
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $2,810 rent + $157 utilities = $2,967/mo

AVALON COURTYARD

LIHTC
22121 AVALON BLVD, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
91 of 91
Year placed in service
1995

CARSON CITY CENTER SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
720 E CARSON ST, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
85 of 86
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
85 1BR · 1 2BR

GRACE AVENUE HOUSING

LIHTC
555 E CARSON ST, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
83 of 84
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 28 2BR · 38 3BR · 6 4+BR

THE VILLAGGIO II

LIHTC
555 E CARSON ST, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
64 of 65
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 16 2BR · 36 3BR · 3 4+BR

EAST CARSON HOUSING

LIHTC
425 E CARSON ST, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 33 2BR · 20 3BR

CARSON TERRACE

LIHTC
632 E 219TH ST, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
61 1BR · 1 2BR

VETERANS VILLAGE OF CARSON

LIHTC
21711 FIGUEROA STREET, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
50 of 51
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 13 2BR · 14 3BR

CARSON COLONY

LIHTC
21205 MAIN STREET, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
45 of 46
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 13 2BR · 12 3BR

EAST CARSON II HOUSING

LIHTC
401 WEST CARSON STREET, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 20 2BR · 12 3BR

ARBOR GREEN

LIHTC
21227 FIGUEROA ST, CARSON, CA, 90745
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 12 2BR · 14 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 90745

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,010n/a
1 bedroom$2,250n/a
2 bedroom$2,810$1,502
3 bedroom$3,560n/a
4 bedroom$3,970n/a

HUD income limits : Los Angeles County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $106,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,850$53,000$84,850
2 people$36,400$60,600$96,950
3 people$40,950$68,150$109,050
4 people$45,450$75,750$121,150
5 people$49,100$81,800$130,850
6 people$52,750$87,850$140,550
7 people$56,400$93,900$150,250
8 people$60,000$100,000$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Carson cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview