StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cudahy, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

LAS BRISAS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4339 ELIZABETH STREET, CUDAHY, CA, 90201
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 80 2BR · 8 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,430 rent + $157 utilities = $2,587/mo

CUDAHY GARDENS

LIHTC
4343 ELIZABETH ST, CUDAHY, CA, 90201
Income-restricted units
99 of 99
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 81 2BR · 7 3BR

Clara Park Village

Section 202
4805 CLARA ST, Cudahy, CA, 90201
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

Clara Park Village

Section 8
4805 CLARA ST, Cudahy, CA, 90201
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

CLARA PARK COMMONS

LIHTC
4805 CLARA ST, CUDAHY, CA, 90201
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
13 studio · 36 1BR · 1 2BR

CLARA COURT

LIHTC
5159 CLARA ST, CUDAHY, CA, 90201
Income-restricted units
35 of 35
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
36 1BR

ELIZABETH COURT

LIHTC
5225 ELIZABETH ST, CUDAHY, CA, 90201
Income-restricted units
25 of 26
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 18 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 90201

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,740n/a
1 bedroom$1,950n/a
2 bedroom$2,430$1,502
3 bedroom$3,080n/a
4 bedroom$3,430n/a

HUD income limits : Los Angeles County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $106,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,850$53,000$84,850
2 people$36,400$60,600$96,950
3 people$40,950$68,150$109,050
4 people$45,450$75,750$121,150
5 people$49,100$81,800$130,850
6 people$52,750$87,850$140,550
7 people$56,400$93,900$150,250
8 people$60,000$100,000$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cudahy cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview