StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Cypress, California

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

TARA VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
5201 LINCOLN AVE, CYPRESS, CA, 90630
Income-restricted units
168 of 170
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
128 2BR · 42 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,170 rent + $157 utilities = $3,327/mo

CYPRESS SUNRISE

Section 202
9151 GRINDLAY AVE, Cypress, CA, 90630
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

CYPRESS SUNRISE

Section 8
9151 GRINDLAY AVE, Cypress, CA, 90630
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

CYPRESS SUNRISE APTS

LIHTC
9151 GRINDLAY ST, CYPRESS, CA, 90630
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 56 1BR · 1 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 90630

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,630n/a
1 bedroom$2,690n/a
2 bedroom$3,170$1,502
3 bedroom$4,300n/a
4 bedroom$5,140n/a

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Cypress cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview