StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Davis, California

17 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

MUTUAL HOUSING AT TREMONT GREEN

LIHTC
2444 MOORE BLVD, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
93 of 95
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
27 1BR · 27 2BR · 41 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,927 rent + $157 utilities = $2,084/mo

Davisville Apartments

Section 8
1221 KENNEDY PL, Davis, CA, 95616
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
Not reported

ALHAMBRA APTS

LIHTC
4500 ALHAMBRA DR, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
68 of 160
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
27 1BR · 69 2BR · 48 3BR · 16 4+BR

MUTUAL HOUSING AT NEW HARMONY

LIHTC
3030 COWELL BLVD, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
68 of 69
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
9 1BR · 33 2BR · 27 3BR

HEATHER GLEN

LIHTC
2324 SHASTA DR, DAVIS, CA, 95616
Income-restricted units
62 of 62
Year placed in service
1992

WINDMERE II

LIHTC
3030 FIFTH ST, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
57 of 58
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
58 2BR

CESAR CHAVEZ PLAZA

LIHTC
1220 OLIVE DR, DAVIS, CA, 95616
Income-restricted units
52 of 53
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
52 1BR · 1 2BR

ELEANOR ROOSEVELT CIRCLE

LIHTC
675 CANTRILL DR, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
49 of 60
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
49 1BR · 1 2BR

WINDMERE

LIHTC
3100 FIFTH ST, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
35 2BR · 15 3BR

OWENDALE MUTUAL HOUSING COMMUNITY

LIHTC
3023 ALBANY AVENUE, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
44 of 45
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
14 1BR · 15 2BR · 16 3BR

TERRACINA AT WILDHORSE

LIHTC
1800 MOORE BLVD, DAVIS, CA, 95618
Income-restricted units
41 of 70
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
26 2BR · 16 3BR

NORTHSTAR APTS

LIHTC
3333 F ST, DAVIS, CA, 95616
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 14 2BR · 12 3BR

Showing 12 of 17. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Davis, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,638n/a
1 bedroom$1,831n/a
2 bedroom$1,927$1,502
3 bedroom$2,505n/a
4 bedroom$2,891n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Yolo County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $135,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$26,450$44,100$70,500
2 people$30,200$50,400$80,600
3 people$34,000$56,650$90,650
4 people$37,750$62,950$100,700
5 people$40,800$68,000$108,800
6 people$43,800$73,050$116,850
7 people$48,650$78,100$124,900
8 people$54,150$83,100$132,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Davis cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview