StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in East Palo Alto, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

LIGHT TREE APTS

LIHTC
1805 E BAYSHORE RD, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
93 of 94
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 20 1BR · 38 2BR · 22 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,300 rent + $157 utilities = $3,457/mo

RUNNYMEADE GARDENS

LIHTC
2301 COOLEY AVE, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
77 of 78
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
78 1BR

COURTYARD AT BAY ROAD

LIHTC
1730 BAY RD, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
74 of 74
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 41 2BR · 18 3BR · 6 4+BR

PENINSULA PARK APTS

LIHTC
1977 TATE ST, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
65 of 129
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 25 2BR · 19 3BR

WOODLANDS NEWELL

LIHTC
1761 WOODLAND AVE, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
47 of 49
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 16 1BR · 11 2BR · 8 3BR · 8 4+BR

GLORIA WAY COMMUNITY HOUSING

LIHTC
2400 GLORIA WAY, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
37 of 38
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 10 3BR · 8 4+BR

NUGENT SQUARE

LIHTC
2361 UNIVERSITY AVE, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 18 3BR

2210 OAKWOOD DR

LIHTC
2210 OAKWOOD DR, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
8888

2154 DUMBARTON AVE

LIHTC
2154 DUMBARTON AVE, EAST PALO ALTO, CA, 94303
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 94303

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,350n/a
1 bedroom$2,760n/a
2 bedroom$3,300$1,502
3 bedroom$4,270n/a
4 bedroom$4,510n/a

HUD income limits : San Mateo County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: East Palo Alto cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview