StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in El Centro, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

PLAZA SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
1755 W MAIN ST, EL CENTRO, CA, 92243
Income-restricted units
171 of 172
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
172 1BR

Estimated total housing cost: $938 rent + $157 utilities = $1,095/mo

EL CENTRO SENIOR VILLAS

LIHTC
515 PARK AVE, EL CENTRO, CA, 92243
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
65 1BR · 16 2BR

IMPERIAL GARDENS FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
1798 W EUCLID AVE, EL CENTRO, CA, 92243
Income-restricted units
76 of 77
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 24 3BR · 13 4+BR

COUNTRYSIDE APTS

LIHTC
1751 ADAMS AVE, EL CENTRO, CA, 92243
Income-restricted units
72 of 72
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 24 2BR · 24 3BR

LAS BRISAS

LIHTC
2001 N EIGHTH ST, EL CENTRO, CA, 92243
Income-restricted units
71 of 73
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 36 2BR · 28 3BR

EL CENTRO SENIOR VILLAS PHASE II

LIHTC
579 PARK AVE, EL CENTRO, CA, 92243
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 4 2BR

EL CENTRO FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
602 ADAMS AVE, EL CENTRO, CA, 92243
Income-restricted units
8 of 8
Year placed in service
1994

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for El Centro, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$797n/a
1 bedroom$891n/a
2 bedroom$938$1,502
3 bedroom$1,219n/a
4 bedroom$1,407n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Imperial County, CA

El Centro, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $73,100.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,750$32,900$52,600
2 people$22,550$37,600$60,100
3 people$26,650$42,300$67,600
4 people$32,150$46,950$75,100
5 people$37,650$50,750$81,150
6 people$43,150$54,500$87,150
7 people$48,650$58,250$93,150
8 people$54,150$62,000$99,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.