StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in El Monte, California

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

13 lihtc2 section 8

Buildings

BLESSED ROCK OF EL MONTE

LIHTC
4111 TYLER AVE, EL MONTE, CA, 91731
Income-restricted units
137 of 137
Year placed in service
1997

Estimated total housing cost: $2,460 rent + $157 utilities = $2,617/mo

THE EXCHANGE AT GATEWAY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
10562 SANTA FE DRIVE, EL MONTE, CA, 91731
Income-restricted units
131 of 132
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
39 1BR · 50 2BR · 43 3BR

SINGING WOOD SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
10100 VALLEY BLVD, EL MONTE, CA, 91731
Income-restricted units
109 of 110
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
99 1BR · 11 2BR

PACIFIC TOWERS SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
10450 VALLEY BLVD, EL MONTE, CA, 91731
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 4 2BR

PALM GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
10130 VALLEY BLVD, EL MONTE, CA, 91731
Income-restricted units
89 of 90
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
89 studio · 1 1BR

CHERRYLEE GARDENS

LIHTC
11620 CHERRYLEE DR, EL MONTE, CA, 91732
Income-restricted units
77 of 78
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
76 1BR · 2 2BR

Cherrylee Gardens

Section 8
11620 CHERRYLEE DR, El Monte, CA, 91732
Income-restricted units
75 of 78
Year placed in service
Not reported

Villa Raintree

Section 8
11905 FERRIS RD, El Monte, CA, 91732
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
Not reported

GARVEY COURT

LIHTC
10127 GARVEY AVE, EL MONTE, CA, 91733
Income-restricted units
67 of 68
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
67 1BR · 1 3BR

FLAMINGO GARDEN SENIOR

LIHTC
3711 COGSWELL RD, EL MONTE, CA, 91732
Income-restricted units
58 of 58
Year placed in service
1988

BALDWIN ROSE FAMILY VETERAN HOUSING

LIHTC
9953 ROSE AVENUE, EL MONTE, CA, 91731
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 21 2BR · 18 3BR

PALO VERDE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4704 PECK ROAD, EL MONTE, CA, 91732
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 13 2BR · 15 3BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 91731

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,760n/a
1 bedroom$1,970n/a
2 bedroom$2,460$1,502
3 bedroom$3,120n/a
4 bedroom$3,470n/a

HUD income limits : Los Angeles County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $106,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,850$53,000$84,850
2 people$36,400$60,600$96,950
3 people$40,950$68,150$109,050
4 people$45,450$75,750$121,150
5 people$49,100$81,800$130,850
6 people$52,750$87,850$140,550
7 people$56,400$93,900$150,250
8 people$60,000$100,000$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: El Monte cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview