StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Emeryville, California

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

BRIDGECOURT APTS

LIHTC
1325 40TH ST, EMERYVILLE, CA, 94608
Income-restricted units
90 of 220
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 47 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,840 rent + $157 utilities = $2,997/mo

THE AMBASSADOR

LIHTC
3610 PERALTA STREET, EMERYVILLE, CA, 94608
Income-restricted units
68 of 69
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 17 1BR · 23 2BR · 4 3BR

AVALON APTS (EMERYVILLE)

LIHTC
3850 SAN PABLO AVE, EMERYVILLE, CA, 94608
Income-restricted units
66 of 70
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
10 studio · 50 1BR · 7 2BR

BAY STREET APTS

LIHTC
5684 BAY ST, EMERYVILLE, CA, 94608
Income-restricted units
57 of 284
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 34 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Emeryville, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,414n/a
1 bedroom$2,698n/a
2 bedroom$2,840$1,502
3 bedroom$3,692n/a
4 bedroom$4,260n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Alameda County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $159,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,600$55,950$87,550
2 people$38,400$63,950$100,050
3 people$43,200$71,950$112,550
4 people$47,950$79,900$125,050
5 people$51,800$86,300$135,100
6 people$55,650$92,700$145,100
7 people$59,500$99,100$155,100
8 people$63,300$105,500$165,100