StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fairfield, California

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

14 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

DOVER WOODS SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
2801 DOVER AVE, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
198 of 200
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
152 1BR · 48 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,047 rent + $157 utilities = $2,204/mo

SUNSET MANOR APTS

LIHTC
855 E TABOR AVE, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
146 of 148
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 80 2BR · 36 3BR

WOODSIDE COURT APTS

LIHTC
555 ALASKA AVE, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
127 of 129
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
25 1BR · 104 2BR

WOODSONG VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
2999 N TEXAS ST, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
111 of 111
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 84 2BR · 8 3BR

Parkway Plaza

Section 8
188 E ALASKA AVE, Fairfield, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

Parkway Plaza

Section 202
188 E ALASKA AVE, Fairfield, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
Not reported

SIGNATURE AT FAIRFIELD

LIHTC
2031 BRISTOL LN, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
92 of 93
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
93 2BR

MONUMENT ARMS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
261 EAST ALASKA AVENUE, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
91 of 92
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
10 studio · 8 1BR · 24 2BR · 30 3BR · 20 4+BR

SENIOR MANOR

LIHTC
1101 UNION AVE, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
83 of 84
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
76 1BR · 8 2BR

SUNSET CREEK

LIHTC
840 E TRAVIS BLVD, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 36 3BR

FAIRFIELD VISTA APTS

LIHTC
201 PENNSYLVANIA AVE, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
58 of 59
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 24 3BR · 4 4+BR

HAMPTON PLACE GATEWAY VILLAGE

LIHTC
2000 PENNSYLVANIA AVE, FAIRFIELD, CA, 94533
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
38 2BR · 18 3BR

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Fairfield, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,740n/a
1 bedroom$1,945n/a
2 bedroom$2,047$1,502
3 bedroom$2,661n/a
4 bedroom$3,071n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Solano County, CA

Vallejo, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $124,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$28,850$48,100$76,950
2 people$33,000$54,950$87,950
3 people$37,100$61,850$98,950
4 people$41,200$68,700$109,900
5 people$44,500$74,200$118,700
6 people$47,800$79,700$127,500
7 people$51,100$85,200$136,300
8 people$54,400$90,700$145,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fairfield cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview