StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fountain Valley, California

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

FOUNTAIN VALLEY SENIOR

LIHTC
17911 BUSHARD ST, FOUNTAIN VALLEY, CA, 92708
Income-restricted units
154 of 156
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
124 1BR · 32 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,412 rent + $157 utilities = $2,569/mo

Our Lady of Guadalupe

Section 8
17103 MAGNOLIA ST, Fountain Valley, CA, 92708
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
Not reported

Our Lady of Guadalupe

Section 202
17103 MAGNOLIA ST, Fountain Valley, CA, 92708
Income-restricted units
71 of 71
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Fountain Valley, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,050n/a
1 bedroom$2,291n/a
2 bedroom$2,412$1,502
3 bedroom$3,136n/a
4 bedroom$3,618n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fountain Valley cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview