StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Fullerton, California

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

PALM GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
400 W ORANGETHORPE AVE, FULLERTON, CA, 92832
Income-restricted units
223 of 224
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
83 1BR · 141 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,989 rent + $157 utilities = $2,146/mo

NORTH HILLS APTS

LIHTC
570 IMPERIAL HWY, FULLERTON, CA, 92835
Income-restricted units
203 of 204
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
188 2BR · 16 3BR

FULLERTON CITY LIGHTS RESIDENTIAL HOTEL

LIHTC
224 E COMMONWEALTH AVE, FULLERTON, CA, 92832
Income-restricted units
134 of 137
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
137 studio

COURTYARD APARTMENTS

LIHTC
4127 WEST VALENCIA DRIVE, FULLERTON, CA, 92833
Income-restricted units
106 of 108
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 44 3BR · 4 4+BR

THE ALEXANDER APARTMENTS

LIHTC
345 E. COMMONWEALTH AVENUE, FULLERTON, CA, 92832
Income-restricted units
94 of 95
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
79 1BR · 16 2BR

KLIMPEL MANOR

LIHTC
229 E AMERIGE AVE, FULLERTON, CA, 92832
Income-restricted units
58 of 59
Year placed in service
1994
Bedroom mix
58 1BR · 1 2BR

CITREA FKA FULLERTON FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
336 EAST SANTA FE AVENUE, FULLERTON, CA, 92832
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
5 studio · 22 1BR · 14 2BR · 14 3BR

EAST FULLERTON VILLAS

LIHTC
2140 E CHAPMAN AVE, FULLERTON, CA, 92831
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
1996

GARNET LANE APTS

LIHTC
3125 GARNET LN, FULLERTON, CA, 92831
Income-restricted units
17 of 17
Year placed in service
1997

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Fullerton, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,691n/a
1 bedroom$1,890n/a
2 bedroom$1,989$1,502
3 bedroom$2,586n/a
4 bedroom$2,984n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Fullerton cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview