StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Galt, California

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

GALT PLACE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
400 D ST, GALT, CA, 95632
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 17 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,950 rent + $157 utilities = $2,107/mo

HUDSON BAY APTS

LIHTC
1003 LAKE PARK AVE, GALT, CA, 95632
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 56 3BR

NEW HOPE SENIOR VILLAGE

LIHTC
890 VILLAGE RUN DR, GALT, CA, 95632
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
1994

GRIZZLY HOLLOW PHASE III

LIHTC
805 ELK HILLS DR, GALT, CA, 95632
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 20 2BR · 18 3BR

COMFREY SENIOR LIVING

LIHTC
975 LAKE PARK AVE, GALT, CA, 95632
Income-restricted units
44 of 56
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 9 2BR

Palm Gardens

Section 8
701 A ST, Galt, CA, 95632
Income-restricted units
32 of 32
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95632

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,510n/a
1 bedroom$1,580n/a
2 bedroom$1,950$1,502
3 bedroom$2,600n/a
4 bedroom$3,000n/a

HUD income limits : Sacramento County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Galt cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview