StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Garden Grove, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

STUART DRIVE APTS & ROSE GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
11802 STUART DR, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92843
Income-restricted units
239 of 239
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
63 1BR · 140 2BR · 36 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,887 rent + $157 utilities = $2,044/mo

TUDOR GROVE

LIHTC
12631 SUNSWEPT AVE, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92843
Income-restricted units
144 of 144
Year placed in service
1990

MALABAR APTS

LIHTC
9777 BIXBY AVE, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92841
Income-restricted units
125 of 125
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 77 2BR · 39 3BR

GROVE PARK HOUSING

LIHTC
12631 SUNSWEPT AVE, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92843
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
1989

GROVE PARK APTS

LIHTC
12651 MORNINGSIDE AVE, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92843
Income-restricted units
103 of 104
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
72 1BR · 16 2BR · 16 3BR

GARDEN GROVE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
12721 GARDEN GROVE BLVD, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92843
Income-restricted units
84 of 85
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
68 1BR · 17 2BR

SUNGROVE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
12811 GARDEN GROVE BLVD, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92843
Income-restricted units
80 of 82
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
65 1BR · 17 2BR

WESLEY VILLAGE (FKA GARDEN GROVE UNITED METHODIST)

LIHTC
10861 ACACIA PARKWAY, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92840
Income-restricted units
46 of 47
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 12 2BR · 15 3BR

BRIAR CREST+ ROSECREST APARTMENTS

LIHTC
11681-11702 STUART DRIVE, GARDEN GROVE, CA, 92483
Income-restricted units
40 of 41
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 21 1BR · 17 2BR · 2 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Garden Grove, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,604n/a
1 bedroom$1,793n/a
2 bedroom$1,887$1,502
3 bedroom$2,453n/a
4 bedroom$2,831n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Garden Grove cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview