StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Greenfield, California

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc

Buildings

TYLER PARK TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1120 HEIDI DR, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
87 of 88
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 44 3BR · 24 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,733 rent + $157 utilities = $1,890/mo

WALNUT GROVE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1002 WALNUT AVENUE, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
63 of 64
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
8 2BR · 32 3BR · 24 4+BR

TERRACINA OAKS II APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1276 OAK AVENUE, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 24 3BR

TERRACINA OAKS APTS (GREENFIELD)

LIHTC
252 13TH ST, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
40 of 41
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 17 3BR · 8 4+BR

VINEYARD GREEN TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
130 13TH ST, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 18 2BR · 18 3BR · 2 4+BR

WALNUT PLACE TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
500 12TH ST, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 20 3BR · 2 4+BR

MAGNOLIA PLACE SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
92 12TH STREET, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 6 2BR

VILLA SANTA CLARA

LIHTC
225 THIRD ST, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1992
Bedroom mix
10 2BR · 10 3BR · 10 4+BR

TYLER PARK TOWNHOMES II

LIHTC
1120 HEIDI DR, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
30 of 30
Year placed in service
1996

TYLER PARK TOWNHOMES III

LIHTC
1120 HEIDI DR, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
4 2BR · 14 3BR · 10 4+BR

LA CASA GRANDE

LIHTC
353 VENTANA AVE, GREENFIELD, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
1 of 1
Year placed in service
1996

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Greenfield, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,473n/a
1 bedroom$1,646n/a
2 bedroom$1,733$1,502
3 bedroom$2,253n/a
4 bedroom$2,600n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Monterey County, CA

Salinas, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $104,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$30,400$50,600$81,000
2 people$34,750$57,850$92,600
3 people$39,100$65,100$104,150
4 people$43,400$72,300$115,700
5 people$46,900$78,100$125,000
6 people$50,350$83,850$134,250
7 people$53,850$89,650$143,500
8 people$57,300$95,450$152,750

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Greenfield cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview