StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Hanford, California

8 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc

Buildings

KINGS GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
1236 FERNOT WAY, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
97 of 100
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 20 2BR · 49 3BR · 19 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,194 rent + $157 utilities = $1,351/mo

AMBERWOOD APARTMENTS I + II

LIHTC
11280 OAKVIEW DRIVE, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
86 of 88
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 54 2BR · 24 3BR

HERITAGE PARK AT HANFORD

LIHTC
439 CENTENNIAL DR, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 17 2BR

CASA DEL SOL APTS

LIHTC
12184 HANFORD ARMONA RD, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
9 2BR · 48 3BR · 24 4+BR

CEDARBROOK

LIHTC
1850 RODGERS RD, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 40 3BR · 6 4+BR

TIERRA VISTA APTS

LIHTC
731 S 11TH AVE, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
48 of 49
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
16 2BR · 25 3BR · 8 4+BR

HANFORD SENIOR VILLAS

LIHTC
116 CAMPUS DR, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
48 1BR

LINCOLN PLAZA

LIHTC
804 S HARRIS ST, HANFORD, CA, 93230
Income-restricted units
39 of 40
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
20 2BR · 16 3BR · 4 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Hanford, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,015n/a
1 bedroom$1,134n/a
2 bedroom$1,194$1,502
3 bedroom$1,552n/a
4 bedroom$1,791n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Kings County, CA

Hanford-Corcoran, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $84,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,750$32,900$52,600
2 people$22,550$37,600$60,100
3 people$26,650$42,300$67,600
4 people$32,150$46,950$75,100
5 people$37,650$50,750$81,150
6 people$43,150$54,500$87,150
7 people$48,650$58,250$93,150
8 people$54,150$62,000$99,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.