StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Huntington Beach, California

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

HUNTINGTON VILLA YORBA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
16000 VILLA YORBA LANE, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92647
Income-restricted units
195 of 198
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
21 1BR · 157 2BR · 20 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,318 rent + $157 utilities = $2,475/mo

Huntington Gardens

Section 8
18765 Florida St, Huntington Beach, CA, 92648
Income-restricted units
185 of 185
Year placed in service
Not reported

EMERALD COVE SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
18191 PARKTREE CIR, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92648
Income-restricted units
162 of 164
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
32 studio · 132 1BR

BEACHVIEW VILLA

LIHTC
8102 ELLIS AVE, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92646
Income-restricted units
106 of 107
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
106 studio · 1 2BR

QUO VADIS APTS

LIHTC
18992 FLORIDA ST, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92648
Income-restricted units
102 of 104
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
24 studio · 64 1BR · 16 2BR

HERMOSA VISTA APTS

LIHTC
15353 GOLDENWEST ST, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92647
Income-restricted units
87 of 88
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 27 1BR · 53 2BR

OCEANA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
18151 BEACH BLVD, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92648
Income-restricted units
77 of 78
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 35 2BR · 25 3BR

PACIFIC COURT APTS

LIHTC
2200 DELAWARE ST, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92648
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
48 2BR

BOWEN COURT

LIHTC
1970 LAKE ST, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92648
Income-restricted units
20 of 20
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
20 1BR

PACIFIC SUN APTS

LIHTC
17462 KEELSON LN, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92647
Income-restricted units
6 of 6
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
1 2BR · 5 3BR

HUNTINGTON VILLA YORBA APTS

LIHTC
16000 VILLA YORBA, HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA, 92647
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 193
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Huntington Beach, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,970n/a
1 bedroom$2,202n/a
2 bedroom$2,318$1,502
3 bedroom$3,013n/a
4 bedroom$3,477n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Huntington Beach cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview