StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Irvine, California

19 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

17 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

ANTON PORTOLA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
100 FOUNTAINHEAD, IRVINE, CA, 94404
Income-restricted units
253 of 256
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
150 1BR · 106 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,749 rent + $157 utilities = $2,906/mo

PAVILION PARK SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
100 RIDGE VALLEY, IRVINE, CA, 92618
Income-restricted units
219 of 221
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
189 1BR · 32 2BR

IRVINE INN

LIHTC
2810 WARNER AVE, IRVINE, CA, 92606
Income-restricted units
192 of 194
Year placed in service
1995
Bedroom mix
192 studio · 1 1BR · 1 2BR

WOODBRIDGE MANOR

LIHTC
27 LAKE RD, IRVINE, CA, 92604
Income-restricted units
164 of 165
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
165 1BR

MONTECITO VISTA APT HOMES

LIHTC
4000 EL CAMINO REAL, IRVINE, CA, 92602
Income-restricted units
161 of 162
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
84 2BR · 78 3BR

SAN PAULO APTS

LIHTC
100 DURANZO AISLE, IRVINE, CA, 92606
Income-restricted units
153 of 382
Year placed in service
1993

WOODBURY WALK

LIHTC
99 TALISMAN, IRVINE, CA, 92620
Income-restricted units
148 of 150
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 74 2BR · 46 3BR

LAGUNA CANYON APTS

LIHTC
400 LIMESTONE, IRVINE, CA, 92603
Income-restricted units
118 of 120
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 50 2BR · 44 3BR

INN AT WOODBRIDGE

LIHTC
3 OSBORN ST, IRVINE, CA, 92604
Income-restricted units
116 of 116
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 20 2BR

ANESI APARTMENTS (AKA ALEGRE APTS)

LIHTC
3100 VISIONS, IRVINE, CA, 92620
Income-restricted units
103 of 104
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 55 2BR · 34 3BR · 4 4+BR

WINDROW APTS

LIHTC
5300 TRABUCO RD, IRVINE, CA, 92620
Income-restricted units
94 of 96
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 49 2BR · 29 3BR

ARBOR AT WOODBURY

LIHTC
300 REGAL, IRVINE, CA, 92620
Income-restricted units
89 of 90
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 43 2BR · 29 3BR

Showing 12 of 19. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Irvine, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,337n/a
1 bedroom$2,612n/a
2 bedroom$2,749$1,502
3 bedroom$3,574n/a
4 bedroom$4,124n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Irvine cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview