StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Larkspur, California

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

LARKSPUR CREEKSIDE

LIHTC
26 EDGEWATER PL, LARKSPUR, CA, 94939
Income-restricted units
28 of 28
Year placed in service
1991

Estimated total housing cost: $2,714 rent + $157 utilities = $2,871/mo

EDGEWATER PLACE II

LIHTC
10 EDGEWATER PL, LARKSPUR, CA, 94939
Income-restricted units
27 of 28
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 16 2BR · 4 3BR

DRAKE'S WAY APTS

LIHTC
DRAKE'S WAY, LARKSPUR, CA
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
4 1BR · 12 2BR · 8 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Larkspur, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,307n/a
1 bedroom$2,578n/a
2 bedroom$2,714$1,502
3 bedroom$3,528n/a
4 bedroom$4,071n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Marin County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Larkspur cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview