StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Loma Linda, California

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

LOMA LINDA COMMONS

LIHTC
10799 POPLAR ST, LOMA LINDA, CA, 92354
Income-restricted units
118 of 120
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 60 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,637 rent + $157 utilities = $1,794/mo

LOMA LINDA VETERANS VILLAGE (LOMA LINDA VETS)

LIHTC
25281 VAN LEUVEN STREET, LOMA LINDA, CA, 92354
Income-restricted units
86 of 87
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 51 2BR · 18 3BR

LOMA LINDA TERRACE

LIHTC
10846 POPLAR ST, LOMA LINDA, CA, 92354
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
35 1BR · 15 2BR

POPLAR STREET APTS

LIHTC
10777 POPLAR ST, LOMA LINDA, CA, 92354
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 20 2BR · 12 3BR · 6 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Loma Linda, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,391n/a
1 bedroom$1,555n/a
2 bedroom$1,637$1,502
3 bedroom$2,128n/a
4 bedroom$2,456n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : San Bernardino County, CA

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $103,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,200$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,950$89,500
5 people$37,650$60,450$96,700
6 people$43,150$64,900$103,850
7 people$48,650$69,400$111,000
8 people$54,150$73,850$118,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Loma Linda cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview