StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Mendota, California

10 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

10 lihtc

Buildings

MENDOTA RENTAL ASSISTANCE DEMONSTRATION (RAD)

LIHTC
111 STRAW STREET, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
123 of 124
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 8 1BR · 34 2BR · 43 3BR · 31 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $832 rent + $157 utilities = $989/mo

LOZANO VISTA FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
800 GARCIA ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
21 2BR · 40 3BR · 20 4+BR

VILLAGE AT MENDOTA

LIHTC
647 PEREZ ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR · 41 3BR

CASA DE ROSA APTS

LIHTC
654 LOZANO ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 25 2BR · 40 3BR · 8 4+BR

LA AMISTAD AT MENDOTA

LIHTC
300 RIOS ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
24 2BR · 25 3BR · 32 4+BR

MENDOTA PORTFOLIO

LIHTC
1000 SECOND ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
79 of 81
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
51 1BR · 24 2BR · 6 3BR

MENDOTA GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
202 I ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 32 2BR

MENDOTA VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1100 SECOND ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
44 of 44
Year placed in service
1993

MIDLAND MANOR APTS

LIHTC
550 DERRICK AVE, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
40 of 40
Year placed in service
1990

MENDOTA RENTAL ASSISTANCE DEMONSTRATION (RAD) (SITE A)

LIHTC
111 STRAW ST, MENDOTA, CA, 93640
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 124
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Mendota, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$707n/a
1 bedroom$790n/a
2 bedroom$832$1,502
3 bedroom$1,082n/a
4 bedroom$1,248n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Fresno County, CA

Fresno, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $88,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$19,750$32,900$52,600
2 people$22,550$37,600$60,100
3 people$26,650$42,300$67,600
4 people$32,150$46,950$75,100
5 people$37,650$50,750$81,150
6 people$43,150$54,500$87,150
7 people$48,650$58,250$93,150
8 people$54,150$62,000$99,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.