StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Mission Viejo, California

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

ARROYO VISTA APTS

LIHTC
26196 CROWN VALLEY PKWY, MISSION VIEJO, CA, 92692
Income-restricted units
155 of 155
Year placed in service
1995

Estimated total housing cost: $2,622 rent + $157 utilities = $2,779/mo

HERITAGE VILLAS SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
26836 OSO PKWY, MISSION VIEJO, CA, 92691
Income-restricted units
142 of 143
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
128 1BR · 15 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Mission Viejo, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,229n/a
1 bedroom$2,491n/a
2 bedroom$2,622$1,502
3 bedroom$3,409n/a
4 bedroom$3,933n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Mission Viejo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview