StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Moorpark, California

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

VINTAGE CREST SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
4700 PARK LN, MOORPARK, CA, 93021
Income-restricted units
189 of 190
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 94 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,090 rent + $157 utilities = $3,247/mo

WALNUT STREET FAMILY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
80 EVERETT STREET, UNIT 100, MOORPARK, CA, 93021
Income-restricted units
23 of 24
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 15 2BR · 8 3BR

CHARLES STREET APTS

LIHTC
396 CHARLES ST, MOORPARK, CA, 93021
Income-restricted units
19 of 19
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
14 2BR · 6 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 93021

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,290n/a
1 bedroom$2,580n/a
2 bedroom$3,090$1,502
3 bedroom$4,190n/a
4 bedroom$4,870n/a

HUD income limits : Ventura County, CA

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $131,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,450$52,400$83,850
2 people$35,950$59,900$95,800
3 people$40,450$67,400$107,800
4 people$44,900$74,850$119,750
5 people$48,500$80,850$129,350
6 people$52,100$86,850$138,950
7 people$55,700$92,850$148,500
8 people$59,300$98,850$158,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Moorpark cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview