StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Newport Beach, California

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

BAYVIEW LANDING

LIHTC
1121 BACK BAY DR, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 24 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,920 rent + $157 utilities = $3,077/mo

LANGE DRIVE FAMILY

LIHTC
1621 MESA DR, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660
Income-restricted units
74 of 74
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
45 2BR · 30 3BR

UPTOWN NEWPORT I (NORTH) - 4301 JAMBOREE

LIHTC
4301 JAMBOREE ROAD, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660
Income-restricted units
46 of 49
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 30 1BR · 15 2BR

UPTOWN NEWPORT II (SOUTH) - 4201 JAMBOREE

LIHTC
4201 JAMBOREE ROAD, NEWPORT BEACH, CA, 92660
Income-restricted units
45 of 46
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
6 studio · 25 1BR · 15 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Newport Beach, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,482n/a
1 bedroom$2,774n/a
2 bedroom$2,920$1,502
3 bedroom$3,796n/a
4 bedroom$4,380n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Newport Beach cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview