StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in North Highlands, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

NORDEN TERRACE APTS

LIHTC
3685 ELKHORN BLVD, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA, 95660
Income-restricted units
202 of 204
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
48 1BR · 104 2BR · 52 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,090 rent + $157 utilities = $2,247/mo

OAK VALLEY APTS

LIHTC
5520 HARRISON ST, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA, 95660
Income-restricted units
140 of 140
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
141 2BR

LARCHMONT GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
7330 WATT AVE, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA, 95660
Income-restricted units
116 of 116
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 56 2BR · 28 3BR

CORSAIR PARK SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
6920 WATT AVE, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA, 95660
Income-restricted units
111 of 112
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
88 1BR · 24 2BR

THE COURTYARDS ON ORANGE GROVE

LIHTC
3425 ORANGE GROVE AVENUE, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA, 95660
Income-restricted units
92 of 92
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
20 studio · 60 1BR · 12 2BR

MUTUAL HOUSING AT THE HIGHLANDS

LIHTC
6010 34TH ST, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA, 95660
Income-restricted units
89 of 90
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
62 studio · 16 1BR · 12 3BR

LARCHMONT ARMS APTS

LIHTC
7415 LARCHMONT DR, NORTH HIGHLANDS, CA, 95660
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
33 2BR · 31 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95660

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,620n/a
1 bedroom$1,700n/a
2 bedroom$2,090$1,502
3 bedroom$2,780n/a
4 bedroom$3,210n/a

HUD income limits : Sacramento County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: North Highlands cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview