StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Novato, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc

Buildings

BAY VISTA AT MEADOW PARK

LIHTC
5 HUTCHINS WAY, NOVATO, CA, 94949
Income-restricted units
218 of 220
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
116 2BR · 104 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,323 rent + $157 utilities = $2,480/mo

WYNDOVER APTS

LIHTC
809 DIABLO AVE, NOVATO, CA, 94947
Income-restricted units
135 of 136
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
78 1BR · 57 2BR

VILLAS AT HAMILTON SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
410 S PALM DR, NOVATO, CA, 94949
Income-restricted units
127 of 129
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
41 studio · 69 1BR · 18 2BR

CREEKSIDE AT MEADOW PARK

LIHTC
46 TINKER WAY, NOVATO, CA, 94949
Income-restricted units
76 of 77
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
18 2BR · 43 3BR · 16 4+BR

WARNER CREEK SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
806 DIABLO AVE, NOVATO, CA, 94947
Income-restricted units
60 of 61
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
60 1BR · 1 2BR

HAMILTON TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PHASE I

LIHTC
71 TINKER WAY, NOVATO, CA, 94949
Income-restricted units
59 of 59
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
38 studio · 12 2BR · 8 3BR · 2 4+BR

HAMILTON TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PHASE II

LIHTC
122 BOLLING CIR, NOVATO, CA, 94949
Income-restricted units
41 of 41
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
26 studio · 3 2BR · 12 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Novato, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,975n/a
1 bedroom$2,207n/a
2 bedroom$2,323$1,502
3 bedroom$3,020n/a
4 bedroom$3,485n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Marin County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Novato cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview