StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Oakdale, California

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

OAKDALE SENIOR CENTER

LIHTC
470 E A ST, OAKDALE, CA, 95361
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
1993
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 16 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,760 rent + $157 utilities = $1,917/mo

OAK LEAF MEADOWS

LIHTC
636 PEDERSEN ROAD, OAKDALE, CA, 95361
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
38 2BR · 18 3BR

HERITAGE OAK SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
730 OLD STOCKTON RD, OAKDALE, CA, 95361
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 10 2BR

GARDEN APTS

LIHTC
40 N LEE AVE, OAKDALE, CA, 95361
Income-restricted units
41 of 41
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 10 2BR

OAKDALE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
30 N. LEE AVENUE, OAKDALE, CA, 95361
Income-restricted units
41 of 42
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 24 2BR · 2 3BR

OAKRIDGE APTS

LIHTC
10 WILLOWOOD DR, OAKDALE, CA, 95361
Income-restricted units
40 of 41
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
24 1BR · 17 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95361

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,260n/a
1 bedroom$1,360n/a
2 bedroom$1,760$1,502
3 bedroom$2,440n/a
4 bedroom$2,820n/a

HUD income limits : Stanislaus County, CA

Modesto, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $98,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$20,700$34,500$55,200
2 people$23,650$39,400$63,050
3 people$26,650$44,350$70,950
4 people$32,150$49,250$78,800
5 people$37,650$53,200$85,150
6 people$43,150$57,150$91,450
7 people$48,650$61,100$97,750
8 people$54,150$65,050$104,050

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Oakdale cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview