StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Oakley, California

11 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

11 lihtc

Buildings

OAKLEY APTS

LIHTC
53 CAROL LN, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
205 of 208
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
62 1BR · 56 2BR · 90 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,159 rent + $157 utilities = $2,316/mo

COURTYARD AT CYPRESS GROVE

LIHTC
2000 RUBENS WAY, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
95 of 96
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 37 2BR · 51 3BR

OAKLEY SUMMER CREEK

LIHTC
4950 EMPIRE AVE, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 15 2BR

OAK CREEK FAMILY APARTMENTS

LIHTC
51 CAROL LANE, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 27 2BR · 18 3BR

OAK GROVE TERRACE

LIHTC
67 CAROL LN, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 8 2BR

OAK PLACE SENIOR VILLAS

LIHTC
65 CAROL LN, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
53 of 54
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
46 1BR · 8 2BR

GOLDEN OAK MANOR

LIHTC
5000 KELSEY LANE, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
49 1BR · 1 2BR

OAK MEADOW FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
69 CAROL LN, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
43 of 43
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 16 2BR · 16 3BR

OAK FOREST SENIOR VILLAS

LIHTC
71 CAROL LN, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 4 2BR

OAK RIDGE FAMILY APTS

LIHTC
73 CAROL LN, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
29 of 30
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 10 2BR · 12 3BR

OAK FOREST SENIOR VILLAS (71 CAROL LN LP)

LIHTC
81 CAROL LN, OAKLEY, CA, 94561
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 43
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Oakley, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,835n/a
1 bedroom$2,051n/a
2 bedroom$2,159$1,502
3 bedroom$2,807n/a
4 bedroom$3,239n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Contra Costa County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $159,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,600$55,950$87,550
2 people$38,400$63,950$100,050
3 people$43,200$71,950$112,550
4 people$47,950$79,900$125,050
5 people$51,800$86,300$135,100
6 people$55,650$92,700$145,100
7 people$59,500$99,100$155,100
8 people$63,300$105,500$165,100