StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Orange, California

15 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

12 lihtc2 section 81 section 202

Buildings

COMMUNITY GARDEN TOWERS

LIHTC
3919 W GARDEN GROVE BLVD, ORANGE, CA, 92868
Income-restricted units
332 of 333
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
332 1BR · 1 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,148 rent + $157 utilities = $2,305/mo

COMMUNITY GARDEN TOWERS

Section 8
3919 W Garden Grove Blvd, Orange, CA, 92868
Income-restricted units
292 of 333
Year placed in service
Not reported

COMMUNITY GARDEN TOWERS

Section 202
3919 W Garden Grove Blvd, Orange, CA, 92868
Income-restricted units
292 of 333
Year placed in service
Not reported

THE KNOLLS (ORANGE)

LIHTC
206 N PROSPECT ST, ORANGE, CA, 92869
Income-restricted units
260 of 260
Year placed in service
1996

HARMONY CREEK APTS

LIHTC
1616 E ROCK CREEK DR, ORANGE, CA, 92866
Income-restricted units
83 of 83
Year placed in service
1997

CASA RAMON

Section 8
840 W WALNUT AVE, Orange, CA, 92868
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
Not reported

TRIANGLE TERRACE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
555 S. SHAFFER STREET, ORANGE, CA, 92866
Income-restricted units
75 of 75
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
19 studio · 56 1BR

CASA RAMON APTS

LIHTC
840 W WALNUT AVE, ORANGE, CA, 92868
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 41 2BR · 8 3BR

ORANGEVALE APTS

LIHTC
1300 N SHAFFER ST, ORANGE, CA, 92867
Income-restricted units
64 of 64
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
53 2BR · 11 3BR

SERRANO WOODS

LIHTC
2060 N PARK LN, ORANGE, CA, 92865
Income-restricted units
62 of 63
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
42 2BR · 21 3BR

CITRUS GROVE APTS

LIHTC
1120 N LEMON ST, ORANGE, CA, 92867
Income-restricted units
56 of 56
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
39 2BR · 18 3BR

CHESTNUT PLACE

LIHTC
1745 E FAIRWAY DR, ORANGE, CA, 92866
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
49 1BR · 1 2BR

Showing 12 of 15. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Orange, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,826n/a
1 bedroom$2,041n/a
2 bedroom$2,148$1,502
3 bedroom$2,792n/a
4 bedroom$3,222n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Orange cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview