StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Piru, California

2 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc

Buildings

VALLE NARANJAL

LIHTC
4270 CTR ST, PIRU, CA
Income-restricted units
65 of 66
Year placed in service
2012
Bedroom mix
21 2BR · 35 3BR · 10 4+BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,250 rent + $157 utilities = $2,407/mo

COLINA VISTA APTS

LIHTC
432 N MAIN ST, PIRU, CA, 93040
Income-restricted units
34 of 35
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
30 3BR · 5 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 93040

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,670n/a
1 bedroom$1,880n/a
2 bedroom$2,250$1,502
3 bedroom$3,050n/a
4 bedroom$3,540n/a

HUD income limits : Ventura County, CA

Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $131,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,450$52,400$83,850
2 people$35,950$59,900$95,800
3 people$40,450$67,400$107,800
4 people$44,900$74,850$119,750
5 people$48,500$80,850$129,350
6 people$52,100$86,850$138,950
7 people$55,700$92,850$148,500
8 people$59,300$98,850$158,100

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Piru cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview