StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Placerville, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

7 lihtc1 section 2021 section 8

Buildings

PLACERVILLE APTS

LIHTC
2684 COLOMA CT, PLACERVILLE, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
83 of 84
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 44 2BR · 6 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,940 rent + $157 utilities = $2,097/mo

COTTONWOOD SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
2801 CLAY ST, PLACERVILLE, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2000
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 16 2BR

COTTONWOOD PARK APTS

LIHTC
3030 NEW JERSEY WAY, PLACERVILLE, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
77 of 77
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 32 3BR · 14 4+BR

PLACER VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
2789 RAY LAWYER DR, PLACERVILLE, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
36 2BR · 32 3BR · 8 4+BR

SUNRISE GARDENS

LIHTC
1400 WOODMAN CIRCLE, PLACERVILLE, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
66 of 67
Year placed in service
2018
Bedroom mix
55 1BR · 12 2BR

Eskaton Lincoln Manor

Section 202
6600 MOTHER LODE DR, Placerville, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
Not reported

Eskaton Lincoln Manor

Section 8
6600 MOTHER LODE DR, Placerville, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
Not reported

DEER VIEW PARK APTS

LIHTC
2880 SCHNELL SCHOOL RD, PLACERVILLE, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
6 1BR · 42 2BR

CARSON RIDGE APTS II

LIHTC
2848 SCHNELL SCHOOL RD, PLACERVILLE, CA, 95667
Income-restricted units
36 of 36
Year placed in service
1987

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95667

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,500n/a
1 bedroom$1,580n/a
2 bedroom$1,940$1,502
3 bedroom$2,580n/a
4 bedroom$2,980n/a

HUD income limits : El Dorado County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Placerville cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview