StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Pleasanton, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

8 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

RIDGEVIEW COMMONS

LIHTC
5130 CASE AVE, PLEASANTON, CA, 94566
Income-restricted units
200 of 200
Year placed in service
1989

Estimated total housing cost: $2,815 rent + $157 utilities = $2,972/mo

GARDENS AT IRONWOOD SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
3431 CORNERSTONE CT, PLEASANTON, CA, 94566
Income-restricted units
138 of 172
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
129 1BR · 10 2BR

PROMANADE I

LIHTC
5300 CASE AVE, PLEASANTON, CA, 94566
Income-restricted units
52 of 68
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
11 1BR · 33 2BR · 8 3BR

ANTON HACIENDA APARTMENTS

LIHTC
5723 W. LAS POSITAS BLVD., PLEASANTON, CA, 94588
Income-restricted units
34 of 168
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
64 1BR · 88 2BR · 16 3BR

Kottinger Gardens Phase 2

Section 8
251 KOTTINGER DR, Pleasanton, CA, 94566
Income-restricted units
31 of 54
Year placed in service
Not reported

SUNFLOWER HILL AT IRBY RANCH

LIHTC
3701 NEVADA STREET, PLEASANTON, CA, 94566
Income-restricted units
30 of 31
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 22 1BR · 8 2BR

GREENBRIAR

LIHTC
1490 E GATE WAY, PLEASANTON, CA, 94566
Income-restricted units
20 of 100
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
5 1BR · 10 2BR · 5 3BR

PROMANADE II

LIHTC
5300 CASE AVE, PLEASANTON, CA, 94566
Income-restricted units
16 of 78
Year placed in service
1997
Bedroom mix
2 1BR · 7 2BR · 7 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Pleasanton, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,393n/a
1 bedroom$2,674n/a
2 bedroom$2,815$1,502
3 bedroom$3,660n/a
4 bedroom$4,223n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Alameda County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $159,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,600$55,950$87,550
2 people$38,400$63,950$100,050
3 people$43,200$71,950$112,550
4 people$47,950$79,900$125,050
5 people$51,800$86,300$135,100
6 people$55,650$92,700$145,100
7 people$59,500$99,100$155,100
8 people$63,300$105,500$165,100