StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Redondo Beach, California

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

2 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

HARMONY COURT APTS

LIHTC
4502 186TH ST, REDONDO BEACH, CA, 90278
Income-restricted units
187 of 187
Year placed in service
1996

Estimated total housing cost: $3,950 rent + $157 utilities = $4,107/mo

CASA DE LOS AMIGOS

LIHTC
123 S CATALINA AVE, REDONDO BEACH, CA, 90277
Income-restricted units
133 of 136
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
134 1BR

CASA DE LOS AMIGOS

Section 8
123 S CATALINA AVE, Redondo Beach, CA, 90277
Income-restricted units
53 of 136
Year placed in service
Not reported

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 90277

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,830n/a
1 bedroom$3,170n/a
2 bedroom$3,950$1,502
3 bedroom$5,010n/a
4 bedroom$5,580n/a

HUD income limits : Los Angeles County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $106,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$31,850$53,000$84,850
2 people$36,400$60,600$96,950
3 people$40,950$68,150$109,050
4 people$45,450$75,750$121,150
5 people$49,100$81,800$130,850
6 people$52,750$87,850$140,550
7 people$56,400$93,900$150,250
8 people$60,000$100,000$159,950

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Redondo Beach cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview