StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Redwood City, California

7 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 86 lihtc

Buildings

Heron Court

Section 8
350 GUNTER LN, Redwood City, CA, 94065
Income-restricted units
104 of 104
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $2,899 rent + $157 utilities = $3,056/mo

CITY CENTER PLAZA

LIHTC
950 MAIN STREET, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
20 1BR · 32 2BR · 22 3BR · 7 4+BR

HALLMARK HOUSE APTS

LIHTC
531 WOODSIDE RD, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94061
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
2 studio · 69 1BR · 1 2BR

FAIR OAKS COMMONS (FKA: 2821 ECR)

LIHTC
2821 EL CAMINO REAL, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94061
Income-restricted units
66 of 67
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
61 studio · 5 1BR · 1 2BR

VILLA MONTGOMERY

LIHTC
1500 EL CAMINO REAL, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063
Income-restricted units
57 of 58
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 8 1BR · 18 2BR · 24 3BR

MOSAIC GARDEN (FKA ATHERTON COURT)

LIHTC
3752, 3762-3770 ROLISON ROAD, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94063
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
53 studio · 2 1BR

REDWOOD OAKS APTS

LIHTC
330 REDWOOD AVE, REDWOOD CITY, CA, 94061
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
34 1BR · 2 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Redwood City, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,464n/a
1 bedroom$2,754n/a
2 bedroom$2,899$1,502
3 bedroom$3,769n/a
4 bedroom$4,349n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : San Mateo County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Redwood City cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview