StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Rocklin, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

VILLA SERENA AT STANFORD RANCH

LIHTC
101 VILLA SERENA CIR, ROCKLIN, CA, 95765
Income-restricted units
235 of 236
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
144 1BR · 92 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,780 rent + $157 utilities = $2,937/mo

WHITNEY RANCH APTS

LIHTC
711 UNIVERSITY AVE, ROCKLIN, CA, 95765
Income-restricted units
155 of 156
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 72 2BR · 48 3BR

STANFORD COURT

LIHTC
3220 SANTA FE WAY, ROCKLIN, CA, 95765
Income-restricted units
119 of 120
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 88 2BR

OAKS AT SUNSET

LIHTC
201 SAMMY WAY, ROCKLIN, CA, 95765
Income-restricted units
111 of 112
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 40 2BR · 48 3BR · 16 4+BR

SUNSET STREET APTS

LIHTC
3655 SUNSET BLVD, ROCKLIN, CA, 95677
Income-restricted units
102 of 104
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
52 1BR · 48 2BR · 4 3BR

SHANNON BAY APTS

LIHTC
5757 SHANNON BAY DR, ROCKLIN, CA, 95677
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
17 1BR · 25 2BR · 8 3BR

PLACER WEST APTS

LIHTC
3970 ROCKLIN RD, ROCKLIN, CA, 95677
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
28 1BR · 12 2BR · 4 3BR

COLLEGE MANOR APTS

LIHTC
4201 RACETRACK RD, ROCKLIN, CA, 95677
Income-restricted units
31 of 32
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 22 2BR

LYNROC APTS

LIHTC
6105 SUNSET BLVD, ROCKLIN, CA, 95677
Income-restricted units
Not reported of 66
Year placed in service
8888

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 95677

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,150n/a
1 bedroom$2,260n/a
2 bedroom$2,780$1,502
3 bedroom$3,700n/a
4 bedroom$4,270n/a

HUD income limits : Placer County, CA

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $120,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$27,050$45,050$72,050
2 people$30,900$51,450$82,350
3 people$34,750$57,900$92,650
4 people$38,600$64,300$102,900
5 people$41,700$69,450$111,150
6 people$44,800$74,600$119,400
7 people$48,650$79,750$127,600
8 people$54,150$84,900$135,850

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Rocklin cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview