StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Salinas, California

30 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

29 lihtc1 section 8

Buildings

GABILAN PLAZA

LIHTC
736 WILLIAMS RD., SALINAS, CA, 93905
Income-restricted units
197 of 200
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
36 1BR · 74 2BR · 90 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,795 rent + $157 utilities = $1,952/mo

EAST SALINAS FAMILY RAD

LIHTC
SCATTERED SITES, SALINAS, CA, 93905
Income-restricted units
188 of 202
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
35 1BR · 86 2BR · 63 3BR · 18 4+BR

SALINAS POINTE APTS

LIHTC
1260 JOHN ST, SALINAS, CA, 93905
Income-restricted units
162 of 219
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
3 studio · 91 1BR · 61 2BR · 8 3BR

NANTUCKET BAY APTS

LIHTC
950 NANTUCKET BLVD, SALINAS, CA, 93906
Income-restricted units
158 of 160
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
70 2BR · 70 3BR · 20 4+BR

SALINAS FAMILY RAD

LIHTC
350 CASENTINI ST, SALINAS, CA, 93927
Income-restricted units
155 of 170
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 79 2BR · 63 3BR · 10 4+BR

MONTECITO AT WILLIAMS RANCH

LIHTC
1589 MESQUITE DR, SALINAS, CA, 93905
Income-restricted units
130 of 132
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
106 1BR · 26 2BR

SHERWOOD VILLAGE

LIHTC
808 N MAIN ST, SALINAS, CA, 93906
Income-restricted units
123 of 124
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
102 1BR · 22 2BR

REGENCY COURT SENIOR

LIHTC
472 REGENCY CIR, SALINAS, CA, 93906
Income-restricted units
119 of 119
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
96 1BR · 24 2BR

TYNAN VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
325 FRONT ST, SALINAS, CA, 93901
Income-restricted units
106 of 171
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 55 2BR · 82 3BR · 16 4+BR

GABILAN HILLS TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
1051 PASEO GRANDE, SALINAS, CA, 93905
Income-restricted units
100 of 100
Year placed in service
1995

STEINBECK COMMONS APTS

LIHTC
10 LINCOLN AVE, SALINAS, CA, 93901
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
99 1BR

HARDEN RANCH APTS

LIHTC
1907 DARTMOUTH WAY, SALINAS, CA, 93906
Income-restricted units
98 of 100
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 20 2BR · 48 3BR · 16 4+BR

Showing 12 of 30. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Salinas, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,526n/a
1 bedroom$1,705n/a
2 bedroom$1,795$1,502
3 bedroom$2,334n/a
4 bedroom$2,693n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Monterey County, CA

Salinas, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $104,500.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$30,400$50,600$81,000
2 people$34,750$57,850$92,600
3 people$39,100$65,100$104,150
4 people$43,400$72,300$115,700
5 people$46,900$78,100$125,000
6 people$50,350$83,850$134,250
7 people$53,850$89,650$143,500
8 people$57,300$95,450$152,750

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Salinas cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview