StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Bruno, California

4 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

4 lihtc

Buildings

THE CROSSING PHASE I

LIHTC
1101 NATIONAL AVE, SAN BRUNO, CA, 94066
Income-restricted units
113 of 114
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
76 1BR · 38 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,671 rent + $157 utilities = $2,828/mo

THE CROSSING PHASE II

LIHTC
1101 NATIONAL AVE, SAN BRUNO, CA, 94066
Income-restricted units
113 of 114
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
83 1BR · 31 2BR

CROSSINGS (SAN BRUNO)

LIHTC
853 COMMODORE DR, SAN BRUNO, CA, 94066
Income-restricted units
60 of 300
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
33 1BR · 29 2BR

ARCHSTONE SAN BRUNO II

LIHTC
1099 ADMIRAL CT, SAN BRUNO, CA, 94066
Income-restricted units
37 of 185
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
15 1BR · 17 2BR · 5 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for San Bruno, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,270n/a
1 bedroom$2,537n/a
2 bedroom$2,671$1,502
3 bedroom$3,472n/a
4 bedroom$4,007n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : San Mateo County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: San Bruno cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview