StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Clemente, California

6 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

6 lihtc

Buildings

TALEGA JAMBOREE APTS PHASE I

LIHTC
123 CALLE AMISTAD, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92673
Income-restricted units
123 of 124
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
60 2BR · 64 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $3,280 rent + $157 utilities = $3,437/mo

VINTAGE SHORES

LIHTC
366 CAMINO DE ESTRELLA, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92672
Income-restricted units
120 of 122
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
80 1BR · 42 2BR

SC SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
2358 S EL CAMINO REAL, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92672
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
61 1BR · 15 2BR

THE PRESIDIO (AKA WYCLIFFE CASA DE SENIORS)

LIHTC
105 AVENIDA PRESIDIO, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92672
Income-restricted units
71 of 72
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
18 studio · 54 1BR

TALEGA JAMBOREE APTS PHASE II

LIHTC
123 CALLE AMISTAD, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92673
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
31 2BR · 31 3BR

LAS PALMAS VILLAGE (AKA AVENIDA SERRA)

LIHTC
115 AVENIDA SERRA, SAN CLEMENTE, CA, 92672
Income-restricted units
18 of 19
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
19 1BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for 92672

Zip-level (SAFMR)
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,690n/a
1 bedroom$2,770n/a
2 bedroom$3,280$1,502
3 bedroom$4,440n/a
4 bedroom$5,310n/a

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: San Clemente cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview