StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Jacinto, California

5 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

5 lihtc

Buildings

SAN JACINTO VILLAS

LIHTC
1692 S SANTA FE AVE, SAN JACINTO, CA, 92583
Income-restricted units
80 of 81
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
40 2BR · 41 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,495 rent + $157 utilities = $1,652/mo

TERRACINA APTS AT SAN JACINTO

LIHTC
1825 S SANTA FE AVE, SAN JACINTO, CA, 92583
Income-restricted units
54 of 55
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
32 2BR · 23 3BR

SAN JACINTO APTS

LIHTC
633 E MAIN ST, SAN JACINTO, CA, 92583
Income-restricted units
45 of 46
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
45 1BR · 1 2BR

SAN JACINTO VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
700 IDYLLWILD DRIVE, SAN JACINTO, CA, 92583
Income-restricted units
37 of 38
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 16 2BR · 6 3BR

MANZANITA GARDEN APARTMENTS

LIHTC
537 N RAMONA BLVD., SAN JACINTO, CA, 92583
Income-restricted units
35 of 36
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 16 2BR · 4 3BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for San Jacinto, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,271n/a
1 bedroom$1,420n/a
2 bedroom$1,495$1,502
3 bedroom$1,944n/a
4 bedroom$2,243n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Riverside County, CA

Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $103,900.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$23,500$39,200$62,650
2 people$26,850$44,750$71,600
3 people$30,200$50,350$80,550
4 people$33,550$55,950$89,500
5 people$37,650$60,450$96,700
6 people$43,150$64,900$103,850
7 people$48,650$69,400$111,000
8 people$54,150$73,850$118,150

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: San Jacinto cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview