StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Juan Capistrano, California

3 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 lihtc

Buildings

SEASONS SENIOR APTS AT SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO

LIHTC
31641 RANCHO VIEJO RD, SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA, 92675
Income-restricted units
112 of 112
Year placed in service
1996
Bedroom mix
92 1BR · 20 2BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,330 rent + $157 utilities = $2,487/mo

VILLA PALOMA SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
27191 PASEO ESPADA, SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA
Income-restricted units
66 of 84
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
8 studio · 47 1BR · 12 2BR

SEASONS II SENIOR APTS

LIHTC
27271 PASEO ESPADA, SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO, CA, 92675
Income-restricted units
37 of 38
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 8 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for San Juan Capistrano, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,981n/a
1 bedroom$2,214n/a
2 bedroom$2,330$1,502
3 bedroom$3,029n/a
4 bedroom$3,495n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Orange County, CA

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $136,600.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$35,550$59,250$94,750
2 people$40,600$67,700$108,300
3 people$45,700$76,150$121,850
4 people$50,750$84,600$135,350
5 people$54,850$91,400$146,200
6 people$58,900$98,150$157,050
7 people$62,950$104,950$167,850
8 people$67,000$111,700$178,700

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: San Juan Capistrano cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview