StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Leandro, California

16 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

16 lihtc

Buildings

LAKESIDE VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
4170 SPRINGLAKE DR, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94578
Income-restricted units
830 of 840
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
208 studio · 456 1BR · 175 2BR · 1 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $1,997 rent + $157 utilities = $2,154/mo

EDEN LODGE

LIHTC
400 SPRINGLAKE DR, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94578
Income-restricted units
141 of 143
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
141 1BR · 2 2BR

ASHLAND VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1300 KENTWOOD LN, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94578
Income-restricted units
140 of 142
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
125 2BR · 17 3BR

EDEN HOUSE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1601 165TH AVE, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94578
Income-restricted units
103 of 116
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 72 2BR · 22 3BR · 12 4+BR

SAN LEANDRO SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
528 WEST JUANA AVENUE, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94577
Income-restricted units
84 of 85
Year placed in service
2019
Bedroom mix
77 1BR · 8 2BR

QUAIL RUN APTS

LIHTC
1511 163RD AVE, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94578
Income-restricted units
84 of 104
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 46 2BR

ASHLAND FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
16385 EAST 14TH STREET, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94580
Income-restricted units
84 of 85
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
29 1BR · 29 2BR · 27 3BR

BERMUDA GARDENS APTS

LIHTC
1475 167TH AVE, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94578
Income-restricted units
79 of 80
Year placed in service
1998
Bedroom mix
67 1BR · 13 2BR

LAS PALMAS APARTMENTS

LIHTC
15370 TROPIC COURT, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94579
Income-restricted units
77 of 91
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
44 1BR · 46 2BR · 1 3BR

FARGO SENIOR CENTER

LIHTC
868 FARGO AVENUE, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94579
Income-restricted units
73 of 75
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
45 studio · 28 1BR · 2 2BR

CHERRY BLOSSOM

LIHTC
348 W JUANA AVE, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94577
Income-restricted units
70 of 70
Year placed in service
1990

CASA VERDE

LIHTC
2398 E 14TH ST, SAN LEANDRO, CA, 94577
Income-restricted units
67 of 68
Year placed in service
2008
Bedroom mix
65 studio · 2 1BR · 1 2BR

Showing 12 of 16. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for San Leandro, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,697n/a
1 bedroom$1,897n/a
2 bedroom$1,997$1,502
3 bedroom$2,596n/a
4 bedroom$2,996n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Alameda County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $159,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$33,600$55,950$87,550
2 people$38,400$63,950$100,050
3 people$43,200$71,950$112,550
4 people$47,950$79,900$125,050
5 people$51,800$86,300$135,100
6 people$55,650$92,700$145,100