StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Mateo, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

1 section 88 lihtc

Buildings

Lesley Towers

Section 8
700 LAUREL AVE, San Mateo, CA, 94401
Income-restricted units
195 of 198
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $2,971 rent + $157 utilities = $3,128/mo

EDGEWATER ISLE SENIOR APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1490 MIRAMAR, SAN MATEO, CA, 94404
Income-restricted units
91 of 92
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
92 1BR

ROTARY HACIENDAS SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
2700 HACIENDA ST, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403
Income-restricted units
81 of 81
Year placed in service
1990

BAY MEADOWS AFFORDABLE

LIHTC
2775 S. DELAWARE STREET, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403
Income-restricted units
67 of 68
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
32 1BR · 19 2BR · 17 3BR

PENINSULA STATION

LIHTC
2901 S EL CAMINO REAL, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403
Income-restricted units
67 of 68
Year placed in service
2010
Bedroom mix
8 1BR · 32 2BR · 28 3BR

2000 S DELAWARE FAMILY HOUSING

LIHTC
1990 S DELAWARE ST, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403
Income-restricted units
59 of 60
Year placed in service
2013
Bedroom mix
18 1BR · 22 2BR · 20 3BR

ST MATHEW HOTEL

LIHTC
215 SECOND AVE, SAN MATEO, CA, 94401
Income-restricted units
57 of 57
Year placed in service
1998

SAN MATEO ROTARY FLORITAS

LIHTC
99 27TH AVE, SAN MATEO, CA, 94403
Income-restricted units
47 of 50
Year placed in service
2005
Bedroom mix
40 1BR · 8 2BR

SANTA INEZ APTS VILLAS

LIHTC
240 ELM ST, SAN MATEO, CA, 94401
Income-restricted units
43 of 44
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
25 2BR · 15 3BR · 4 4+BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for San Mateo, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$2,525n/a
1 bedroom$2,822n/a
2 bedroom$2,971$1,502
3 bedroom$3,862n/a
4 bedroom$4,457n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : San Mateo County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: San Mateo cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview