StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in San Rafael, California

9 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

9 lihtc

Buildings

ROTARY VALLEY SENIOR HOUSING

LIHTC
10 JEANNETTE PRANDI WAY, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94903
Income-restricted units
80 of 80
Year placed in service
1997

Estimated total housing cost: $2,257 rent + $157 utilities = $2,414/mo

MARTINELLI HOUSE

LIHTC
1327 LINCOLN AVE, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901
Income-restricted units
64 of 66
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
48 studio · 18 1BR

CENTERTOWN APTS

LIHTC
855 C ST, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1992

SAN RAFAEL COMMONS

LIHTC
302 FOURTH ST, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901
Income-restricted units
50 of 83
Year placed in service
2001
Bedroom mix
22 studio · 29 1BR

SOMMERHILL TOWNHOMES

LIHTC
30 NOVATO ST, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901
Income-restricted units
39 of 39
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
12 1BR · 9 2BR · 18 3BR

RIVIERA APTS

LIHTC
455 CANAL ST, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901
Income-restricted units
27 of 27
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
1 studio · 4 1BR · 19 2BR · 4 3BR

ANISE TURINA APTS

LIHTC
10 LABREA WAY, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94903
Income-restricted units
27 of 28
Year placed in service
2004
Bedroom mix
10 1BR · 8 2BR · 10 3BR

BELVEDERE PLACE APTS

LIHTC
162 BELVEDERE ST, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901
Income-restricted units
25 of 26
Year placed in service
2002
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 25 2BR

LONE PALM COURT

LIHTC
840 C ST, SAN RAFAEL, CA, 94901
Income-restricted units
24 of 60
Year placed in service
1999
Bedroom mix
4 studio · 9 1BR · 12 2BR

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for San Rafael, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,918n/a
1 bedroom$2,144n/a
2 bedroom$2,257$1,502
3 bedroom$2,934n/a
4 bedroom$3,386n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Marin County, CA

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $185,700.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$40,600$67,700$108,300
2 people$46,400$77,400$123,800
3 people$52,200$87,050$139,250
4 people$58,000$96,700$154,700
5 people$62,650$104,450$167,100
6 people$67,300$112,200$179,500
7 people$71,950$119,950$191,850
8 people$76,600$127,650$204,250

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: San Rafael cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview