StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Santa Barbara, California

29 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

27 lihtc1 section 81 section 202

Buildings

POSITANO APARTMENTS

LIHTC
11 CAMINO DE VIDA, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93111
Income-restricted units
116 of 118
Year placed in service
2017
Bedroom mix
30 1BR · 42 2BR · 46 3BR

Estimated total housing cost: $2,209 rent + $157 utilities = $2,366/mo

VILLA SANTA FE APTS I

LIHTC
418 SANTA FE PL, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93109
Income-restricted units
102 of 107
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
106 1BR · 1 2BR

DE LA VINA FRAIL SENIORS

LIHTC
1116 DE LA VINA ST, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93101
Income-restricted units
97 of 98
Year placed in service
1999

THE GARDENS ON HOPE

LIHTC
251 S. HOPE AVENUE, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93105
Income-restricted units
89 of 90
Year placed in service
2020
Bedroom mix
89 studio · 1 1BR

PILGRIM TERRACE

Section 8
649 PILGRIM TERRACE DR, Santa Barbara, CA, 93101
Income-restricted units
83 of 84
Year placed in service
Not reported

PILGRIM TERRACE

Section 202
649 PILGRIM TERRACE DR, Santa Barbara, CA, 93101
Income-restricted units
83 of 84
Year placed in service
Not reported

PILGRIM TERRACE

LIHTC
601 PILGRIM TERRACE DRIVE, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93101
Income-restricted units
83 of 84
Year placed in service
2016
Bedroom mix
76 1BR · 8 2BR

ST VINCENT'S GARDEN

LIHTC
4200 CALLE REAL, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93110
Income-restricted units
74 of 75
Year placed in service
2007
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 29 2BR · 35 3BR · 10 4+BR

EL PATIO COMMUNITY HOUSING

LIHTC
4007 VIA LUCERO, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93110
Income-restricted units
73 of 73
Year placed in service
1995

EL CARRILLO APTS

LIHTC
315 W CARRILLO ST, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93101
Income-restricted units
61 of 62
Year placed in service
2006
Bedroom mix
61 studio · 1 2BR

VILLA LA CUMBRE

LIHTC
521 N LA CUMBRE RD, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93110
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1988

ARTISAN COURT APTS

LIHTC
422 E COTA ST, SANTA BARBARA, CA, 93101
Income-restricted units
55 of 56
Year placed in service
2011
Bedroom mix
55 studio · 1 2BR

Showing 12 of 29. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Santa Barbara, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,878n/a
1 bedroom$2,099n/a
2 bedroom$2,209$1,502
3 bedroom$2,872n/a
4 bedroom$3,314n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Santa Barbara County, CA

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $113,300.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$37,100$61,800$98,850
2 people$42,400$70,600$113,000
3 people$47,700$79,450$127,100
4 people$52,950$88,250$141,200
5 people$57,200$95,350$152,500
6 people$61,450$102,400$163,800
7 people$65,700$109,450$175,100
8 people$69,900$116,500$186,400

HUD calculates income limits per household size relative to the area’s median family income. Properties may serve renters in any combination of these tiers; eligibility is determined per program.

Affordable rentals in nearby California cities

See all affordable-rental cities in California

About this listing. Buildings shown serve income-restricted households across HUD program tiers. We do not show vacancy or pricing for individual units. Always contact the property directly for current availability; many income-restricted buildings maintain waitlists measured in months or years.

See also: Santa Barbara cost-of-living and Fair Market Rent overview