StayRentalsStayRentals

Affordable apartments in Santa Cruz, California

19 income-restricted buildings tracked here, drawn from HUD's LIHTC, Section 8, Section 202, and Section 811 datasets. Map, eligibility tiers, and Fair Market Rent below.

3 section 816 lihtc

Buildings

Elizabeth Oaks Apts.

Section 8
1460 JOSE AVE, Santa Cruz, CA, 95062
Income-restricted units
126 of 126
Year placed in service
Not reported

Estimated total housing cost: $2,232 rent + $157 utilities = $2,389/mo

TANNERY ARTIST LOFTS

LIHTC
1030 RIVER ST, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
99 of 100
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
14 studio · 16 1BR · 28 2BR · 42 3BR

NEARY LAGOON COOPERATIVE

LIHTC
81 CHESTNUT ST, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
94 of 95
Year placed in service
2014
Bedroom mix
23 1BR · 30 2BR · 42 3BR

GARFIELD PARK VILLAGE

LIHTC
721 BAY STREET, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
84 of 95
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
38 studio · 48 1BR · 9 2BR

MONARCH VILLAGE APTS

LIHTC
1280 SHAFFER RD, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
83 of 206
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
77 1BR · 8 2BR

San Lorenzo Park Apts

Section 8
134 DAKOTA AVE., Santa Cruz, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
77 of 78
Year placed in service
Not reported

EAST CLIFF VILLAGE APARTMENTS

LIHTC
1635 TREMONT DRIVE, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95062
Income-restricted units
75 of 76
Year placed in service
2015
Bedroom mix
19 studio · 56 1BR · 1 2BR

OCEAN STREET APARTMENTS

LIHTC
350 OCEAN STREET, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
62 of 63
Year placed in service
2021
Bedroom mix
16 1BR · 18 2BR · 29 3BR

SYCAMORE STREET COMMONS

LIHTC
125 SYCAMORE ST, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
60 of 60
Year placed in service
1998

Mission Gardens

Section 8
90 GRANDVIEW, Santa Cruz, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
50 of 50
Year placed in service
Not reported

MISSION GARDENS

LIHTC
90 GRANDVIEW ST, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
49 of 50
Year placed in service
2009
Bedroom mix
26 1BR · 16 2BR · 8 3BR

NUEVA VISTA

LIHTC
136 LEIBRANDT AVE, SANTA CRUZ, CA, 95060
Income-restricted units
47 of 48
Year placed in service
2003
Bedroom mix
1 1BR · 18 2BR · 21 3BR · 8 4+BR

Showing 12 of 19. Open any pin on the map below for the rest.

Map

Each pin is one income-restricted building. Color-coded by program. Click a pin for details.

Loading map…

Energy costs in California

Residential electricity in California runs about 32.77¢/kWh, with a typical monthly residential electric bill near $157. Natural gas runs about $22.13/Mcf. Add this to rent when you compare buildings; it can shift total monthly housing cost by 10–20%.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, retail-sales (electricity) and natural gas residential pricing series, 12-month rolling average.

Check your affordability tier

Enter your annual household income, household size, and zip code. We’ll show which HUD AMI tier you qualify for and what Fair Market Rent looks like in your area.

Fair Market Rent for Santa Cruz, CA

Metro-level
BedroomsLocal FMRNational median
Studio$1,897n/a
1 bedroom$2,120n/a
2 bedroom$2,232$1,502
3 bedroom$2,902n/a
4 bedroom$3,348n/a

Fair Market Rent is HUD’s annual benchmark for the cost of rental housing in a given area. Source label: median_rent_proxy.

HUD income limits : Santa Cruz County, CA

Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA. FY2025. Area median income: $132,800.

Household size30% AMI50% AMI80% AMI
1 person$41,550$69,250$111,100
2 people$47,500$79,100$127,000
3 people$53,450$89,000$142,850
4 people$59,350$98,900$158,700
5 people$64,100$106,800$171,400
6 people$68,850$114,700$184,100